NTSB Identification: MIA91LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43304.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 12, 1991 in BRONSON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: BARTHOLOMEW KOLB TWINSTAR, registration: N860RB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT INITIATED THE FLIGHT KNOWING THAT THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS INOPERATIVE. THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN IT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT 360-DEGREE TURN. THEY STATED THE LEFT WING STALLED AND THE AIRPLANE PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, AIRPLANE AND FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO INITIATE A FLIGHT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN HIS EQUIPMENT IN THAT HIS AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS INOPERATIVE. HE THEN FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED IN A TURN ON FINAL APPROACH, STALLED, AND CRASHED. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months