NTSB Identification: MIA91LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43305.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 09, 1991 in GREENWOOD, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2949J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE RETURN FLT OF A THREE LEG SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WHEN THE FLT WAS ABOUT 5 NM SOUTH OF THE DESTINATION ARPT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A PASTURE & COLLIDED WITH TREES. EXAM OF THE ACFT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE NOT DAMAGED. THE FUEL TANKS, GASCOLATOR, & CARB BOWL WERE DRAINED WHICH REVEALED THAT THE ACFT CONTAINED LESS THAN 3 GALS OF FUEL. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, THE TOTAL FUEL QUANTITY IS 26 GALS; OF WHICH 22.5 IS USABLE. THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT ABOUT 1 HR INTO THE FIRST LEG OF THE FLT, ONE OF THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS INDICATED EMPTY ALTHOUGH THE TANK WAS FILLED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO ABORT THE FLIGHT WHEN ONE OF THE TWO FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS BECAME INOPERATIVE DURING THE FIRST LEG OF THE FLIGHT. ALSO, INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND POOR SUPERVISION BY THE CFI WHO REVIEWED THE STUDENT'S PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION FOR THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months