NTSB Identification: MIA91FA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43704.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 24, 1991 in CHASSAHOWITZKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: N95BE
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT RECEIVED WX BRIEFING FOR VFR FLT. DEPT POINT AND DEST WERE VFR AND EN ROUTE CONDITIONS WERE MARGINAL VFR. FLT DEPT AND NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WITH FLT WAS MADE. 1 HOUR 25 MIN LATER WITNESSES SAW ACFT FLYING IN AND OUT OF 200 FOOT OVERCAST. A SHORT TIME LATER OTHER WITNESSES HEARD ACFT FLYING ACROSS MARSH WITH ENGINES OPERATING NORMALLY. ENGINE NOISE CEASED ABRUPTLY AND THEY TURNED TO SEE CLOUD OF MUD AND WATER. ACFT HAD IMPACTED AT HIGH SPEED IN APPROX 60 DEGREE RIGHT BANK AND 20 TO 30 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. PIECES OF ALL ACFT COMPONENTS NECESSARY FOR FLT WERE LOCATED AT THE CRASH SITE. SOME OF THE ACFT STRUCTURE AND THE TWO ENGINES AND PROPELLERS WERE NOT RECOVERED FROM THE MUDDY CRASH SITE. THE PLT LAST LOGGED SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME 15 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMANDS CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IFR CONDITIONS RESULTING IN AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months