NTSB Identification: LAX91LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43725.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 31, 1991 in ARBUCKLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER J3, registration: N42257
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED AT A PRIVATELY OWNED OPEN FIELD. HE HAD PREVIOUSLY LANDED IN THE FIELD BUT NOT IN THIS TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE PILOT APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT USED EXCESSIVE BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months