NTSB Identification: LAX91LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43321.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 30, 1991 in LAKE ELSINORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N6315A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER THE COMPLETION OF A GLIDER TOWING MISSION AND WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ROCKED THE WINGS TO MOVE THE FUEL AROUND AND HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESTART. THE PILOT COMPLETED A POWER-OFF FORCED LANDING TO THE ONLY OPEN AREA HE FELT HE COULD REACH. DUE TO THE SOFT SOIL IN THE AREA, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. IN HIS ORAL STATEMENT TO AN FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR, THE PILOT INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE MAY HAVE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION AND CONSEQUENTLY COULD NOT BE EXAMINED ON SITE. THE PILOT DID NOT RETURN A COMPLETED PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT, NTSB FORM 6120.1/2.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED ENGINE POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WS THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months