NTSB Identification: LAX91LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45326.
Accident occurred Friday, March 29, 1991 in JEAN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N99255
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER ABOUT 1 HOUR AND THIRTY MINUTES OF FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED IN THE LEFT ENGINE. WHILE THE PILOT WAS DIAGNOSING THE PROBLEM, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DID NOT SWITCH THE FUEL TANK SELECTORS TO THE OUTBOARD TANKS, AND EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE DESERT TERRAIN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE OUTBOARD FUEL TANKS CONTAINED FUEL; THE INBOARD FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT (POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR) BY THE PILOT, AND HIS IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months