NTSB Identification: LAX91LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45325.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 23, 1991 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: Helio H391B, registration: N289LM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS DEPARTING ON A PROPOSED CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE A DIRECT CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT. WHEN THE TAIL LIFTED ON THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED WHEN IT EXITED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK THE SOFT MUD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS BEING APPLIED BY A MECHANICAL FAILURE. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED ONLY 19 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSS WIND AND SOFT TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months