NTSB Identification: LAX91LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43138.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, March 16, 1991 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T207A, registration: N75841
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT WAS ON A FOUR MILE FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 1 LEFT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A SUCCESSFUL TOUCHDOWN ON A CITY STREET AND COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL STREET SIGN POSTS DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT CONFIRMED THAT NO FUEL WAS PRESENT IN EITHER FUEL TANK. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE USED A DIPSTICK ON THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND ASCERTAINED THAT EACH OF THE TWO TANKS CONTAINED AT LEAST 21 GALLONS OF FUEL. DURING THE FLIGHT ONE PASSENGER COMPLAINED TO THE PILOT THAT SHE COULD SMELL A FUEL ODOR. THE PILOT SAID HE LOOKED AT BOTH WINGS FOR EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE, HOWEVER SAW NONE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT INSPECTED THE FUEL FILLER CAPS FOR SECURITY. HE FOUND THAT THE RIGHT CAP WAS NOT IN THE FULLY CLOSED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO FUEL SIPHONING IN FLIGHT FROM AN UNSECURED FILLER CAP. THE INACCURATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT WAS ALSO CAUSAL IN THIS ACCIDENT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months