NTSB Identification: LAX91LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43139.
Accident occurred Friday, March 15, 1991 in ELOY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5496B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT'S STATEMENT, SHE LANDED NORMALLY ON THE MAIN GEAR AND LOWERED THE NOSE WHEEL TO THE PAVEMENT. THE PILOT SAID SHE THEN PULLED BACK ON THE CONTROL YOKE AND THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE AND EVENTUALLY COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND THE INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A PORPOISE CONDITION. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months