NTSB Identification: LAX91LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43140.
Accident occurred Monday, March 11, 1991 in SANTA ANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757XE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS PERFORMING THE FOURTH TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON RUNWAY 19 LEFT. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER CAUTIONED THE PILOT ABOUT POSSIBLE WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A BOEING 757 WHICH WAS LANDING JUST AHEAD OF THE AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY 19 RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS IN THE FLARE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY ROLLED VIOLENTLY TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE RUNWAY ON THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE. A FIRE STARTED WHICH CONSUMED THE AIRCRAFT. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED BY THE TOWER AS 240 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A LANDING HEAVY TRANSPORT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months