NTSB Identification: LAX91LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43361.
Accident occurred Friday, March 08, 1991 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69116
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 152 EXPERIENCED ENGINE FAILURE DURING PILOT TRAINING MANEUVERS. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THE ENGINE JUST 'FROZE.' EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A CRANKSHAFT BEARING ROTATED AFFECTING THE OIL SUPPLY TO NUMBER 3 AND 4 CONNECTING RODS. NUMBER 3 CONNECTING ROD FAILED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE LOG BOOK REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD ACCRUED 2477.4 HOURS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL. THE FACTORY RECOMMENDED TIME BETWEEN OVERHAUL WAS 2400 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO OIL STARVATION CAUSED BY A ROTATION OF THE MAIN BEARING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE OPERATOR MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO ACCOMPLISH AN ENGINE OVERHAUL WITHIN THE INTERVAL SPECIFIED BY THE MANUFACTURER. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months