NTSB Identification: LAX91LA125B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45714.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 03, 1991 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-135, registration: N2505A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CESSNA 152 DEPARTED FOR A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT AND THE CFI RECEIVED CLEARANCE TO TAXI FOR AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF AT 10G. THE PIPER TRIPACER WAS STANDING AT 10G AWAITING TAKEOFF CLEARANCE. THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO GO AROUND AND PARK BEHIND THE PIPER. THE CFI FAILED TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE STUDENT AS HE (THE STUDENT) BEGAN THE TURN. HE INADVERTENTLY LOCKED THE BRAKES CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO TURN SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. THE CESSNA'S RIGHT WING STRUCK THE TAIL OF THE PIPER CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE PIPER. THE CESSNA RECEIVED MINOR WING TIP DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE CFI ABOARD N25378 TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE FLIGHT AND THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE NORMAL BRAKES. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months