NTSB Identification: LAX91LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43300.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 06, 1991 in FLAGSTAFF, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N76553
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER CLEARED THE AIRPLANE TO LAND ON THE 6,999 FT LONG RUNWAY 03. THE SURFACE WEATHER OBSERVATION CHART AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT INDICATES THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM 260 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXECUTED AN UNEVENTFUL WHEEL LANDING AND WHEN THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED HE BEGAN TO TURN OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO THE TAXIWAY WHEN A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE LEFT WING AND THEN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. HE COULD NOT RECALL IF HE APPLIED BRAKES WHEN HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO ARREST THE RAISING LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND BRAKES. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS AN EXISTING CROSS/TAILWIND. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months