NTSB Identification: LAX91LA120A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44652.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 02, 1991 in MARANA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BOEING A75, registration: N803RB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOTS OF TWO BOEING A75 AIRPLANES WERE PRACTICING FORM UPS FOR AN AIR SHOW. BY PRE-ARRANGEMENT, THE LEAD PILOT ENTERED A RIGHT 20 DEGREE BANK AND BEGAN TURNING. THE PILOT WHO WAS IN TRAIL WAS SUPPOSED TO PASS BENEATH THE LEAD AIRPLANE'S RIGHT SIDE AND FORM UP ON THE LEAD AIRPLANE'S LEFT SIDE. DURING THE CROSSING MANEUVER, THE PILOT OF THE TRAILING AIRPLANE LOST SIGHT OF THE LEAD AIRPLANE AND PULLED UP PREMATURELY, COLLIDING WITH THE BOTTOM OF THE LEAD AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE LEAD AIRPLANE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months