NTSB Identification: LAX91LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43297.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 02, 1991 in CARMEL VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: Beech BE-77, registration: N3846X
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND A NON-CERTIFICATED PASSENGER, BOTH CO-OWNERS OF THE AIRPLANE, DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITH THE PASSENGER AT THE CONTROLS. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, GUSTY WINDS AND WIND SHEAR AND WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OVER ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND BEGAN MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID RISING TERRAIN AND ATTEMPTED TO GAIN OROGRAPHIC LIFT FROM SURROUNDING HILLS. WITH THE STALL WARNING SOUNDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE ON A RIDGE LINE ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED THROUGH SEVERAL OTHER TREES AND WAS DESTROYED. A SIGMET WAS IN EFFECT FOR LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PIC TO SUPERVISE A NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT AND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WITH SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PIC TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING AND ASSESS HAZARDOUS WIND CONDITIONS AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO DEAL WITH THE WEATHER AND AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE ISSUES. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months