NTSB Identification: LAX91LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43709.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 02, 1991 in PACOIMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N182WS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT/CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND A CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT/INSTRUMENT STUDENT WERE DEPARTING ON AN INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLIGHT. ABOUT 250 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE QUIT AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE BY THE CFI IN A WATER COVERED FLOOD CONTROL BASIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOTS WERE NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF WATER IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. HEAVY RAIN PRECEDED THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE FUEL CAPS WERE FOUND TO HAVE BEEN LEAKING AROUND THE 'O' RING SEALS, AND WRINKLING OF THE FUEL BLADDER BOTTOMS WAS LOCATED. LONG TERM LEAKING OF FUEL FROM THE RIGHT FUEL CAP ON THE UPPER SURFACE OF THE WING WAS ALSO FOUND. AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES PERTAINING TO THE FUEL CAPS AND BLADDER WRINKLES WERE REPORTEDLY COMPLIED WITH AT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PIC TO ENSURE THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS FREE OF WATER PRIOR TO FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE COMPLIANCE WITH AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PRECLUDE WATER FROM ENTERING THE FUEL SYSTEM. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months