NTSB Identification: LAX91FA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45666.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 16, 1991 in BUCKEYE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N6439
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE TWO PILOTS RETURNED TO THE AREA WHERE THEY HAD PREVIOUSLY OBTAINED THEIR PILOT TRAINING AND RENTED THE CESSNA 172RG TO REVISIT THE TRAINING AREAS. THE AIRPLANE'S WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A SEMI-REMOTE AREA, STREWN OVER A HALF MILE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECAKAGE DISCLOSED THE LEFT WING'S WING-TO-FUSELAGE ATTACH FITTING SEPARATED IN AN UPWARD DIRECTION. THE FRACTURE SURFACES DISPLAYED POSITIVE OVERLOAD CHARACTERISTICS. THE UPPER CABIN SECTION AND RIGHT WING BROKE UP AFTER BEING STRUCK BY THE LEFT WING DURING THE INFLIGHT BREAKUP. WEATHER STUDIES REVEALED THAT VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. THE AIRPLANE IS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR AEROBATIC FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT OF THE AIRPLANE EXCEEDING THE CERTIFICATED NEVER EXCEED VELOCITY. THE OVERLOADING OF THE WING ATTACHMENT FITTINGS WHILE MANEUVERING WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months