NTSB Identification: LAX91FA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45271.
Accident occurred Friday, March 01, 1991 in GREEN VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 58P, registration: N6666Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A BEECH 58P DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHILE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED A 20 MINUTE WEATHER BRIEFING FROM A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION. THE WEATHER BRIEFING FORECASTED IFR CEILINGS ALONG ENTIRE FLIGHT, OCCASIONAL MODERATE TURBULENCE OVER THE ENTIRE ROUTE, A SIGMET FOR SEVERE TURBULENCE AND LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR, STRONG UP AND DOWN DRAFTS IN THE VICINITY OF MOUNTAINS AND PASSES, AND OCCASIONAL MODERATE MIXED ICING FROM THE FREEZING LEVEL TO FLIGHT LEVEL 200 OVER ENTIRE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. AFTER RECEIVING THE BRIEFING, THE PILOT DECIDED TO INITIATE THE FLIGHT AND FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ON RADAR CLIMBING THROUGH 11,400 FEET MSL AT A POSITION THAT OVERLIES AN 8,000 FOOT MSL MOUNTAIN RANGE. RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WAS THEN LOST. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO HIS DISREGARD FOR AND POOR EVALUATION OF SIGNIFICANT WEATHER ADVISORIES FORECASTING ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO INITIATE THE FLIGHT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months