NTSB Identification: FTW91LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44655.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 24, 1991 in MC KINNEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 195B, registration: N841DP
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAY LANDING THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND HIS LANDING ROLL CARRIED HIM TO THE PAVED RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE RUNWAY THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND-LOOPED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LANDING SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD AND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months