NTSB Identification: FTW91LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43136.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 24, 1991 in FLORESVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N383VU
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DAY CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT BEGAN AN APPROVED DESCENT FOR AN APPROACH TO SAN ANTONIO INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER DUE TO A STUCK VALVE IN THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER STUDENT PILOT WAS VECTORED TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, HOWEVER, SHE COULD NOT EXTEND THE GLIDE FAR ENOUGH TO REACH THE AIRSTRIP DUE TO A TAIL WIND ON HER SELECTED FINAL APPROACH COURSE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND FENCE DURING THE LANDING CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO PITCH OVER INVERTED. SIGNIFICANT MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT AND THERE WAS AT LEAST ONE INSTANCE OF A POWER LOSS DURING A PREVIOUS TAKEOFF. THERE WERE 2 PREVIOUS INCIDENTS WHERE THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE STUCK IN THE HALF OPEN POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DUE TO A JAMMED VALVE, INCORRECT MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months