NTSB Identification: FTW91LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44430.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 19, 1991 in LAFAYETTE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Monocoupe Aircraft D145, registration: N17687
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT'S FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RIGHT PEDAL AND ONTO THE LEFT CO-PILOT'S PEDAL AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED SLIGHTLY, ROLLED TO THE LEFT, AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO IMPACT THE TERRAIN NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months