NTSB Identification: FTW91LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44322.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 05, 1991 in LEANDER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300T, registration: N9190A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT, WHO WAS ALSO A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR WHILE ON SHORT FINAL TO RUNWAY 15 AND THAT THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT ABORTED IT WHEN IT BECAME OBVIOUS THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS GOING TO IMPACT THE RUNWAY. AFTER INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND DRIFTED LEFT. THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT WING SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A FENCE POST. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS AS BEING FROM THE SOUTH-SOUTHWEST AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. THE OFFICIAL WEATHER REPORTING STATION, 15 MILES SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, REPORTED THE WINDS AS BEING FROM 150 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. NO CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE DURING THE FINAL APPROACH. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months