NTSB Identification: FTW91LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44321.
Accident occurred Friday, March 01, 1991 in FRIENDSWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N5524K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DUAL STUDENT, WHO HAD 2.4 HOURS CONVENTIONAL GEAR TIME, WAS RIDING THE BRAKES WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN DURING PRACTICE CROSS WIND TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE AIRPLANE COCKED INTO THE WIND AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, STRAIGHTENED IT OUT, AND ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A WATER FILLED DITCH AND NOSED OVER PRIOR TO GETTING AIRBORNE. THE STUDENT AND THE INSTRUCTOR BOTH FELT THE STUDENT WAS RIDING THE BRAKES DURING THE ATTEMPTED ABORT. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH A 70 DEGREE LEFT CROSS WIND, REPORTEDLY BLOWING AT 8 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 12 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUEL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING AND HIS INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF THE BRAKES. A FACTOR WAS THE DITCH. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months