NTSB Identification: FTW91DRD03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44326.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 17, 1991 in BONITA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9685
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.EN ROUTE TO AN AERIAL APPLICATION FIELD THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED INTO AN OPEN FIELD, HOWEVER, DUE TO THE SOFT TERRAIN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months