NTSB Identification: DEN91LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43916.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 27, 1991 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N51100
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED AND THE ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. JUST BEFORE THE PILOT COULD ALIGN HIS AIRCRAFT WITH THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months