NTSB Identification: DEN91LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43913.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 24, 1991 in GREELEY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: BEECH H35, registration: N5463D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NORMAL FULL STOP LANDING, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS STILL ON THE LANDING ROLL. THE GEAR COLLAPSED CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. NO MALFUNCTION IN THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH CAUSING THE LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS STILL ON THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months