NTSB Identification: DEN91LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43911.
Accident occurred Monday, March 18, 1991 in COLORADO SPRING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N1950Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT STRUCK A RUNWAY DISTANCE MARKER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE GUSTY/QUARTERING CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months