NTSB Identification: DEN91LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43291.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 10, 1991 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N9038Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 35R (ELEVATION 5883 FEET MSL). THE PILOT SAID EACH TIME HE ATTEMPTED TO ROTATE FOR TAKEOFF, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. POWER ATTAINED WAS 2400 2500 RPM AND 23 24 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE (AT SEA LEVEL, MAXIMUM POWER AVAILABLE IS 2700 RPM AND 29.6 INCHES OF MERCURY). THE AIRPLANE EVENTUALLY LIFTED OFF BUT CRASHED 1/4 MILE NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 10,000 FOOT RUNWAY. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED HE 'FELT THE AFFECTS OF A WINDSHEAR AND EXPERIENCED TURBULENCE AND A SUDDEN DOWNDRAFT.' ONE MINUTE AFTER THE ACCIDENT, WINDS WERE 200 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS, TEMPERATURE WAS 65 DEGREE F., AND THE ALTIMETER WAS 29.76 INCHES OF MERCURY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND INADVERTENT STALL MUSH. FACTORS WERE: DOWNDRAFTS, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months