NTSB Identification: DEN91FA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43691.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 05, 1991 in WHITES CITY, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N2019V
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A 7500 FOOT MOUNTAIN AT THE 6600 FOOT LEVEL IN VFR CONDITIONS. THE PILOT FILED A DVFR FLIGHT PLAN AND INDICATED A CRUISING ALTITUDE OF 6500 TO 7000 FEET. ALTOCUMULUS STANDING LENTICULAR CLOUDS WERE OBSERVED IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THIS ROUTE ON NUMEROUS OCCASIONS, HE WAS KNOWN TO FLY AT LOW ALTITUDES. ACCORDING TO LOCAL OFFICIALS, THERE WERE STRONG WESTERLY WINDS AND ASSOCIATED TURBULENCE OVER THE GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT DECISION TO FLY AT LOW ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE: TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months