NTSB Identification: DEN91FA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43910.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 10, 1991 in STERLING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N4179S
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A YOUNG PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER FRIEND WERE OBSERVED `BUZZING' THE STERLING, COLORADO, WATER RESERVOIR. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS SKIMMING THE GLASSY SURFACE OF THE WATER WHEN IT STRUCK THE WATER, PITCHED UP ABRUPTLY, THEN NOSED DOWN UNTIL IT IMPACTED THE WATER AND SANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE WHILE BUZZING OVER GLASSY WATER. HIS LACK OF VISUAL QUES TO JUDGE ALTITUDE OVER GLASSY WATER WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months