NTSB Identification: CHI91LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43046.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 24, 1991 in GRAND MARAIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7010K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST, AND THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A SNOWBANK, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE CROSSWIND AND SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months