NTSB Identification: CHI91LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43412.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 30, 1991 in BURWELL, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N2071R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A CROSSWIND LANDING, HE ENCOUNTERED INCREASED TURBULENCE ON FINAL. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, THEN DEPARTED THE RUNWAY WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT WAS 20 TO 30 KNOTS, ABOUT 10 DEGREES FROM THE LEFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A GUSTY CROSSWIND AND LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months