NTSB Identification: CHI91LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43711.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 26, 1991 in YANKTON, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1743V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, THE ACFT WAS BLOWN TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY BY A GUST OF WIND. THE ACFT STRUCK AN AIRPORT SIGN, DAMAGING THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE PILOT INITIALLY CONSIDERED A GO-AROUND, BUT WAS ABLE TO REALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND LAND WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING. THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months