NTSB Identification: CHI91LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44062.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 21, 1991 in BURLINGTON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N26009
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DUAL STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH CROSSWIND 40 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF RUNWAY HEADING, AND WIND OF 15 GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS REPORTED BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. AT APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET AGL A GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF 15 KNOTS AIRSPEED, AND AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT AND DEVELOP SINK RATE. FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL AND INITIATED GO-AROUND BUT AIRCRAFT STRUCK VASI LIGHTS AND MADE HARD LANDING TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAYED INITIATION OF REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE GUSTY CROSSWINDS, INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND NOT MAINTAINING AIRSPEED BY THE STUDENT PILOT, AND COMPLACENCY BY THE INSTRUCTOR. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months