NTSB Identification: CHI91LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43411.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 24, 1991 in AUGUSTA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N2503A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT SAID THAT WHILE TEACHING AND PRACTICING STRAIGHT AHEAD AUTOROTATION LANDING, ROTOR RPM AND AIRSPEED DECAYED AND BEFORE CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS TAKEN THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD WHICH RESULTED IN THE MAIN ROTOR FLEXING DOWNWARD AND SEVERING THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER AUTOROTATION WAS PERFORMED BY THE DUAL STUDENT AND REMEDIAL ACTION WAS DELAYED BY THE CFI. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND ROTOR RPM. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months