NTSB Identification: CHI91LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44061.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 19, 1991 in MORGAN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N4338C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A RURAL GRAVEL ROAD, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A GUY WIRE. THE AIRCRAFT'S WING WAS SHEARED OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A GUY WIRE WAS STRUCK ON TAKEOFF BECAUSE OF INADEQUATE CLEARANCE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE POOR PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND OVER CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months