NTSB Identification: CHI91LA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43442.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 17, 1991 in NORTH PLATTE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: BOEING A75, registration: N4968V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A THREE POINT LANDING IN HIS OPEN COCKPIT BI PLANE AND LOST VISUAL REFERENCE ON THE ROLL OUT. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED, THEN NOSED OVER. THE PILOT AND PAX WERE NOT INJUREDNAD THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN A SWERVE AND GROUND LOOP. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months