NTSB Identification: CHI91LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43391.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 16, 1991 in BRIDGMAN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N78195
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PRIVATE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE SIGHTSEEING ALONG A LAKESHORE ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE LAKE AND 150 YARDS OFFSHORE. THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER WAS LOOKING TO THE REAR AND TALKING TO THE OTHER PASSENGER WHEN THE PILOT INITIATED A 360 DEGREE TURN AWAY FROM THE BEACH. THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER SENSED A STEEP BANK AND A DESCENT, AND TURNED TO LOOK OUT THE WINDSHIELD. ON SEEING THE NOSE BELOW THE HORIZON, THE PASSENGER PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE AND APPLIED POWER TO BREAK THE DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE LAKE DURING THE PULLUP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECT A DESCENT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MANEUVERING AT AN IMPROPER ALTITUDE. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months