NTSB Identification: CHI91LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43464.
Accident occurred Friday, March 01, 1991 in GENESEE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8026W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF DOWNWIND FROM A SOFT, WET, 2200-FT STRIP ON A DARK NIGHT WITH RAIN FALLING. HE WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN POSITIVE LIFTOFF/CLIMB AIRSPEED AND THE AIRPLANE MUSHED BACK TO THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POSITIVE LIFTOFF AIRSPEED WAS NOT ATTAINED, AN ABORTED TAKEOFF WAS NOT PERFORMED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH DESCENT TO THE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A DARK RAINING NIGHT, SOFT, WET GRASS RUNWAY AND A DOWNWIND SURFACE WIND. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months