NTSB Identification: CHI91LA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43853.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SIMMONS AIRLINES
Accident occurred Saturday, March 02, 1991 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: Short Brothers SD3-60, registration: N385MQ
Injuries: 22 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE OVERROTATED AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY WITH AIRCRAFT FUSELAGE DURING A NO FLAP LANDING. THE FIRST OFFICER WAS FLYING THE APPROACH AND WHEN HE ASKED FOR FLAP EXTENSION BOTH PILOTS STATED THEY DID NOT EXTEND. THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH. THE FINAL APPROACH WAS FLOWN WITH THE CAPTAIN MANIPULATING THE THROTTLES AND THE FIRST OFFICER ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE AIRLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN. THE CAPTAIN ASSUMED COMPLETE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND COMPLETED THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN EXCESSIVE LANDING FLARE BY THE COPILOT. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE INOPERATIVE WING FLAPS AND THE CAPTAIN'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISON. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months