NTSB Identification: CHI91FA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43856.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 26, 1991 in PRIOR LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M-20C, registration: N9692M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN A FARMER'S FIELD BY A NEIGHBORING PROPERTY OWNER. IT HAD IMPACTED AND EMBEDDED THE NOSE IN THE SOFT, RISING TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 45 DEGREES NOSE DOWN WITH THE WINGS LEVEL. THERE WAS NO GROUND TRAVEL AFTER INITIAL IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT OR THE ENGINE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING POWER AT IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE EXECUTING A FORCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months