NTSB Identification: BFO91LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43037.
Accident occurred Friday, March 22, 1991 in CALIFORNIA, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757PH
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON TAKEOFF CLIMB AT ABOUT 350 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING AND LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A FIELD. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND IT OPERATED OVER VARIOUS POWER SETTINGS WITHOUT EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL DEFECT NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND ON GROUND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months