NTSB Identification: BFO91LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50120.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 28, 1991 in CLINTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N5335Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TWO PILOTS WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS WHEN A GO AROUND WAS INITIATED. THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTERWARDS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD BEYOND THE RUNWAY END, WHERE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOST OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months