NTSB Identification: BFO91LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43052.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 24, 1991 in BUCHANAN, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 2-33, registration: N2451W
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED AND DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB THE PILOT RELEASED FROM THE TOWPLANE. THE PILOT INDICATED HE RELEASED BECAUSE THE TOWPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND HE FELT THE GLIDER WOULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES AHEAD. THE GLIDER PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE RELEASED FROM THE TOWPLANE, HE TURNED RIGHT TO AVOID THE TREES; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO SUITABLE LANDING AREA AND THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT THE TAKEOFF WITH UNFAVORABLE WINDS. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months