NTSB Identification: BFO91LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45223.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 07, 1991 in HAGERSTOWN, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N6699P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE FRACTURED AND THE ENGINE POWER REDUCED TO IDLE. HE WAS FLYING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT THE TIME, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 100 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FRACTURE SURFACES OF THE STRAND SHOWED EVIDENCE OF CUT MARKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE. A FACTOR WS THE ROUGH TERRAIN. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months