NTSB Identification: ATL91LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44271.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 26, 1991 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N7224L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAXI TO TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT LANDING GEAR SANK INTO A HOLE IN THE TAXIWAY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE DIRT COVERING A STORM DRAINAGE PIPE BENEATH THE TAXIWAY HAD ERODED, LEAVING A VOID OF APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET IN DIAMETER AND 12 FEET IN DEPTH. THE LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT PUNCTURED THE ASPHALT COVERING THE HOLE AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE HOLE IN THE AIRPORT TAXIWAY, WHICH WAS CREATED BY THE EROSION OF SOIL BENEATH THE TAXIWAY, AND THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPORT TO INSPECT AND MAINTAIN DITCHES WHICH RUN BENEATH THE RUNWAYS AND TAXIWAYS. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months