NTSB Identification: ATL91LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44270.
Accident occurred Monday, March 25, 1991 in VILLA RICA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N3798J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE GO-AROUND FOLLOWING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND LOSE POWER. UNABLE TO TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE, AND IT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE LANDING ROLL. EXAMINATION AND A TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. DURING THE FUEL SYSTEM EXAMINATION, AIR COULD NOT BE BLOWN THROUGH THE LEFT WING MAIN FUEL VENT, HOWEVER WHEN DISASSEMBLED NO OBSTRUCTIONS WERE FOUND. ALL OTHER FUEL VENTS, INCLUDING THE CROSSOVER VENT LINE, WERE CLEAR. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months