NTSB Identification: ATL91LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44269.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 20, 1991 in METTER, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210G, registration: N28CE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT & A FRIEND, ALSO A PILOT, WERE ON A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE FRIEND WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE FROM THE RIGHT SEAT. AS THEY APPROACHED THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING THE PILOT TOLD HIS FRIEND TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE TO GEAR EXTENSION SPEED. HE THEN BECAME DISTRACTED BY RADIO CONVERSATION WITH ANOTHER PILOT WHO HAD JUST LANDED BUT HAD NOT CLEARED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE ASSUMED THAT THE FRIEND WOULD LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. TOO LATE, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE GEAR HAD NOT BEEN EXTENDED. THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP AND THE PILOTS SAW FIRE COMING FROM UNDER THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE BURNED BEFORE THE LOCAL FIRE DEPARTMENT COULD RESPOND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR WHEN HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY RADIO CONVERSATION. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months