NTSB Identification: ATL91LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47659.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 16, 1991 in HARTSELLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: BENSON B8M, registration: N6572K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING AT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN THE GYROCOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE COMMERCIAL PILOT, WHO WAS NOT RATED IN GYROCOPTER'S HAD BUILT AND DID ALL THE MAINTENANCE ON THE GYROCOPTER. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RETAINER WASHER WAS MISSING FROM THE MAIN ROTOR BEARING BLOCK ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE MAIN ROTOR BEARING BLOCK BY THE OWNER/PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN THE SEPARATION OF THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months