NTSB Identification: ATL91LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44268.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 12, 1991 in DUNLAP, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: HELIO H-295, registration: N42013
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO DEMONSTRATE THE CAPABILITIES OF THE HELIO H-295 TO A PROSPECTIVE CLIENT. AFTER LOADING THE PASSENGERS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A CONFINED AREA BEHIND A MANUFACTURING PLANT. SINCE THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY INSPECTED THE AREA, HE WAS CERTAIN THAT A SAFE TAKEOFF WAS POSSIBLE. HOWEVER, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE FAILED TO CORRECT FOR THE LEFT CROSSWIND. AS THE AIRPLANE PASSED THE PLANT, THE LEFT WING CAME UP AND THE RIGHT WING DRAGGED IN THE DIRT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND IT CAME TO REST 90 DEGREES RIGHT OF THE TAKEOFF HEADING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AS HE APPROACHED THE PLANT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP/SWERVE. THE CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months